ERIC L. FRANK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Livonia Prop. Holdings, 717 F.Supp.2d at 737 (citing Nicolls Pointing
Here, the element of "injury in fact" is lacking because the Note is a negotiable instrument and BNYM is the holder. As a result, even if the assignment to BNYM were defective and the original assignor retains ownership rights in the Note, any payments the Debtor makes to BNYM will discharge her liability under the Note. See Pa UCC § 3602(a) (subject to certain exceptions that are not applicable here, "[t]o the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged even though payment is made with knowledge of a claim to the instrument under section 3306 (relating to claims to an instrument) by another person").
Due to Pa. UCC 3602(a), the Debtor is in no danger of being subjected to double liability.